ICLD 2016
                  The 1st International Conference
                     on Language  Development:
           Learning, Teaching, Researching, and Testing
Ton Duc Thang University
Ho Chi Minh City
Vietnam
 
June 17th - 19th, 2016

FAQ

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions about the ICLD 2016. Please read through all the FAQ's to familiarise yourself with the ICLD 2016 and its procedures. If you have any other question, please contact us at:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Q1: How can I register?
Q2. How do I submit a paper for the ICLD 2016?
Q3: I want to know the deadlines of registration and full paper submission?
Q4: How long can my presentation be?
Q5: Can I substitute a different paper after my paper has been accepted?
Q6: Can I change the title of my paper after the submission?
Q7: Can I request a day and time for my presentation?
Q8: If I cannot attend the conference, can someone else present my paper?
Q9: What if my proposal was accepted but I have to cancel?
Q10: Can I co-present a paper?
Q11: How do I get from the airport to the venue?
Q12: How do I pay the registration fee?
Q13: How do I get a letter of invitation?
Q14: How do I get a visa to enter Vietnam?

Q1: How can I register?
A: Press the Registration button on Home page. Fill the registration form and choose the way of payment. Press Register button to finish the registration. Check your email to receive the confirmation.
Please note that your email and password which you fill in the registration form will be used for login Paper submission. 

Q2: How do I submit a paper for the ICLD 2016?
A: The paper can be submitted online
. For the submission requirements and additional details about submitting a paper online, you can visit the Paper submissionpage.

Q3: I want to know the deadlines of registration and paper submission?
A: Regarding this, please visit the Important Dates’page

Q4: How long can my presentation be?
A: Each oral presentation on conference should last for 20 minutes and 10 minutes for Q&A.

Q5: Can I substitute a different paper after my paper has been accepted?
A: Yes, but the new paper will go through the review procedures.

Q6: Can I change the title of my paper after the submission? 
A: Yes. You must inform us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
prior to the specified deadline. Note that the title can be changed but the content of the paper must be consistent with the submitted proposal.

Q7: Can I request the day and time for my presentation?
A: Yes, you can make a request along with the submission of your paper.

Q8: If I cannot attend the conference, can someone else present my paper?
A: Yes, but the person must register as required.

Q9: What if my proposal was accepted but I have to cancel?
A: If you want to cancel your presentation, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. well ahead in advance.

Q10: Can I co-present a paper?
A: Yes, you can. 

Q11: How do I get from the airport to the venue?
A: For additional details, please visit the
Conference Venuepage

Q12: How do I pay the registration fee?
A: As part of the registration process, you will be required to pay the registration fee upon your registration. You can pay by credit card.
- Confirmation of Registration:
Registration is accepted when full payment has been received. Once the payment has been cleared, you can receive the confirmation via email from the Secretariat Committee. Please note that the official receipt will be available on June 17th, 2016. 
Click here for more information

Q13: How do I get a letter of invitation?

A: In order to get a letter of invitation, you must complete the registration procedure and pay the conference registration fee in full. All letters of invitation will be emailed to you.

Q14: How do I get a visa to enter Vietnam?

A: To enter Vietnam, each foreigner may need a Vietnamese visa. Citizens (passport holders) of the ASEAN countries, Russia, P.R. China, South Korea, Japan, Italy, Germany, Spain, United Kingdom, France and Belarus may not need a visa for a short visit (15 days). If citizens of these countries want to stay in Vietnam more than 15 days, they need to apply for Vietnamese visas.

If you need more information about Vietnamese visas, please inquire at Vietnamese Missions Abroad in your country.

It is possible to get a "visa on arrival", that is a visa to be picked up at the airport upon arrival at one of Vietnam international airports (Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh, Cam Ranh Airport in Nha Trang City, Da Nang Airport in Da Nang City or Noi Bai Airport in Ha Noi).

Please notice that a Vietnamese visa is required in case you enter Vietnam from the third country. Even you live with a long-term visa in the country above.

Some people have been successful with using online services such as "My Vietnam Visa", to obtain a Vietnamese tourist visa. 

© 2016 Ton Duc Thang University